NY 886792 June 16, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 886792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from India Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter received in this office on June 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted styles 200PJA and 200CA are manufactured from 100 percent cotton fabric. As requested, your samples will be returned to you. Style 200PJA is ladies' pajamas. The upper body portion features a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by seven multi-colored buttons, long sleeves with a one button cuff, two chest pockets with contrasting flaps, contrasting fabric overlays on the front and back yokes and a shirt tail bottom. On one sleeve, the armhole seam and the sleeve seam have contrasting trims sewn on. The other sleeve has a contrasting fabric insert. The pockets and collar also have trims. The shirt extends below the waist. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waist, two side seam pockets and hemmed bottoms. Style 200CA has the same features as the shirt in style 200PJA except that it has a shirt-tail bottom and reaches mid-thigh. All of the garments have french seams which have no raw edges. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton...Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport