NY 886687 June 24, 1993 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 886687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5208.52.3040 Mr. Troy E. Clarke CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 1003 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of cotton woven fabric from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated May 25, 1993, on behalf of your client Emcee International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric that is composed of 100% cotton. It is constructed using 21/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Based upon Customs laboratory analysis, this merchandise contains 27 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric is printed and weighs 135.64 g/m2. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 36 in the metric system. The applicable subheading for this woven fabric will be 5208.52.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 42 or lower number, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport