NY 886682 June 8, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-886682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.8000 8536.90.0090 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of conductor cords electrical receptacles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. LeClair: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 24,1993 ON BEHALF OF : ISM DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The three samples include, an electrical three prong insulated conductor cord, a female three conductor receptacle with conductor strips on its back side, and a duplex three conductor outlet receptacle with a ground wire screw. HTS PROVISION : Other insulated electrical conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other... for the insulated electrical conductors. HTS SUBHEADING : 8544.51.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,00 V: Other apparatus... Other... for the electrical receptacles. HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.90.0090 RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport