NY 886634 June 17,1993 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 886634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Mr. Tony Crociata Brauner International Corporation One World Trade Center, Suite 1109 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers for wedding cake decorations from Korea. Dear Mr. Crociata: In your letter dated May 21, 1993 on behalf of Pfeil & Holing, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted ten samples of artificial flowers and foliage made of man-made fiber textile material and beads. The flowers and foliage are assembled by means of binding and gluing. These samples are identified as styles S 283/1, S1342YL, S3927RB/6, S4067, S4069, S4070, S4071, S4072, S4073/6, and S25(PS6111P). You state that these flowers will be inserted into plastic bases in the United States to make decorations for the top of wedding cakes. In the future please limit your requests to five samples or less. The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers and foliage will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport