NY 886595 May 26, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 886595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4814.90.0000 Ms. Amy M. Wallace Krueger International, Inc. 1330 Bellevue Street Green Bay, Wisconsin 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of wallpaper from Japan. Dear Ms. Wallace: In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of three (3) styles were submitted, and will be retained for reference. They are: 28.001, "Classic Washi"; 28.002, "Bird's Eyes"; and 28.003, "Earth Paper". They will be imported on rolls, 36 inches wide, and are suitable for wall or ceiling decoration. The applicable subheading for wallpaper described will be 4814.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) Wallpaper and similar wallcoverings. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport