NY 886593 June 21, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 886593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 E. Fulton Road - Dept.52-2A Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of a night light from China. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated May 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article at issue is a night light identified as the dream light melody maker, item SKU No. X4544 Vendor No. CTW-325. The article consists of a night light that illumunates a scene from Sesame Street and a music maker that helps a child fall asleep. The night light is powered by batteries and is basically made of plastic. An AC adapter that enables the night light to come on automatically as the room darkens is also included. The applicable subheading for the night light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings not of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport