NY 886588 June 16, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 886588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.5050 Mr. R. Eis The Sieflor Corporation 11712 Moorpark Street, Suite 203 Studio City, California 91604 RE: The tariff classification of Asahioxy 50 (CAS # 7782-68-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Eis: In your letter dated April 23, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, Asahioxy 50 also known as Iodic Acid, is an oxidizing agent for sulphur and vat dyestuffs. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2811.19.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport