NY 886587 June 16, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 886587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.5050 Mr. R. Eis The Sieflor Corporation 11712 Moorpark St., Suite 203 Studio City, CA 91604 RE: The tariff classification of Asahi Thiogen (mercapto acetic acid, sodium salt CAS# 367-51-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Eis: In your letter dated April 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Asahi Thiogen will be 2930.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport