NY 886586 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 886586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8300 Dr. Nitin D. Parekh Chemie Linz North America Inc. 65 Challenger Road Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660 RE: The tariff classification of phthalazine, which is also called 2,3-benzodiazine (CAS# 253-52-1), from Austria. Dear Dr. Parekh: In your letter dated May 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for phthalazine will be 2933.90.8300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport