NY 886570 July 7, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 886570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500; 2922.19.1500; 2930.90.2800; 2925.20.2000 Mr. Thomas Staub R.A.V. Services Inc. 147-22 Farmers Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Loxapine HCL (CAS# 1977-10-2), Mexiletine HCL (CAS# 5370-01-4), Probucol (CAS# 23288-49-5), Oxaprozin (CAS# 21256-18-8), and Chlorhexidine Gluconate (CAS# 18472-51-0), all in bulk form, from Spain Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated May 21, 1993, on behalf of your client, Medichem Tradex S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Loxapine HCL is an anxiolytic drug; Mexiletine HCL is an anti-arrhythmic drug; Probucol is an antihyperlipoproteinemic drug; Oxaprozin is an anti- inflammatory drug; and Chlorhexidine Gluconate is a topical antimicrobial drug. The applicable subheading for Loxapine HCL and Oxaprozin will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Mexiletine HCL will be 2922.19.1500, HTS, which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Probucol will be 2930.90.2800, HTS, which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other: aromatic: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Chlorhexidine Gluconate will be 2925.20.2000, HTS, which provides for imines and their derivatives; sats thereof: aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport