NY 886467 June 4, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 886467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Thomas M. Keating Bowles, Keating, Epsteen, Hering & Lowe 135 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1040 Chicago, IL 60603-4295 RE: The tariff classification of novelty pens from China and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Keating: In your letter dated May 23, 1993, on behalf of ACI International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is "pen/clocks" ball point pens. The items are called the Write-Timer and the Timer-Pen. Both pens have solid state timer clocks attached to what would normally be the cap of the pen. The applicable subheading for the novelty pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem plus 0.8 cents each. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport