NY 886449 June 11, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 886449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Michael Ciofalo Air-Worthy Custom Bkrs. Corp. Bldg #75, No. Hangar Rd. - Suite 251A JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from Italy. Dear Mr. Ciofalo: In your letter dated May 24, 1993, on behalf of De Vecchi Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag. You have submitted a sample of a lady's shoulder bag said to be manufactured of a coated fabric of cotton fiber. The outer surface of the fabric is not coated. The interior is lined with textile material and has a zippered pocket that features the "Calvin Klein" logo. The bag measures approximately 12" x 9 1/2". The shoulder strap and bottom is constructed of leather. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport