NY 886441 June 4, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 886441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Beth Craig Beth Craig & Associates 739 Sullivan Road, Suite 120 College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of needleloom felt for use in the manufacture of roll covers for laundering and similar machines, from Sweden. Dear Ms. Craig: In your letter dated May 13, 1993, on behalf of ICGS/NORDIFA Inc., 2160 Kingston Court, Suite H, Marietta, GA 30067, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted. They were purchased from Nordifa Industri AB, Halmstad, Sweden, and are identified in your correspondence as Kenfab 33 (Style 5-10-085-00), Kenram 33 (Style 5-18-085-00) and Kenlex 33 (Style 5-14-085-00). All three styles, imported as piece goods, consist of needleloom felts with woven scrims that vary in weight, permeability, thickness, density, porosity, porous size and man-made fiber content. While your letter indicates that other styles may be imported, the following specifications were provided for the instant samples: Fiber Content Thickness Weight Kenfab 33 Polyester 4.8mm 850g/sq.mtr. Kenram 33 Aramide 4.6mm " Kenlex 33 Aramide/Polyester 4.3mm " The applicable subheading for these felts, as well as those listed on the technical data sheet, which are of the same basic construction and fiber type, will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport