NY 886390 June 1,1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-886390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080 Ms. Maureen Shoule J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, New York 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Smart Start Basic from China. Dear Ms. Shoule: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Smart Start Basic, a battery operated electronic teaching device is designed for ages 4 to 7, Kindergarten through the 2nd grade. HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other... Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport