NY 886349 May 28, 1993 CLA-2-85-69:S:N:N1:112-886349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0040 8531.90.0000 6912.00.5000 Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Suite #300 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of the "Pawbell" and its individual components from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Jensen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 18, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Tacit, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Pawbell", a wireless pet doorbell system for cats and dogs is comprised of a magnetized tag, made of high energy barium ferrite in a flexible vinyl base, an outdoor pet sensor, powered by three 1.5 volt (AA) batteries, and an indoor chime, powered by three 1.5 volt batteries. The magnetic tag is placed on the pet's collar. The outdoor sensor is able to detect the magnetized tag up to a distance of 12 inches away, and send a wireless 310 MHz radio frequency transmission to the indoor chime. This transmission will activate the indoor chime and inform the pet owner that the pet wishes to come into the house. HTS PROVISION : Electrical sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus... Other sound signalling apparatus... HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem HTS PROVISION : Electrical sound or visual signalling apparatus: Other apparatus... Other sound signalling apparatus... for the indoor chime. HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem HTS PROVISION : Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles: Other... for the magnetized tag. HTS SUBHEADING : 6912.00.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem HTS PROVISION : Electric sound or visual signalling apparatus: parts thereof: Parts... for the outdoor pet sensor. HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.90.0000 RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport