NY 886342 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-37:S:N:N7:236 886342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3705.90.0000 Mr. Robert Silvestri Customhouse Broker Ted L. Rausch Co. P.O. Box 1397 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of Glass "Gobos" (Photographic Glass Plates) from Germany. Dear Mr. Silvestri: In your letter dated May 13, 1993, on behalf of your client, Derksen (USA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Gobos are long lasting chrome-coated etched panes (exposed and developed photographic plates). Standard gobos can be ordered as plates consisting of various images such as trees, clouds, lightning, logos etc. The applicable subheading for the Gobos will be 3705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic plates, other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport