NY 886328 June 11, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 886328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Mr. James Edward Ainsworth 22 Penwarden Way Bosham, Nr Chichester West Sussex P018 8LF England RE: The tariff classification of a "Sheepies" toy animal figure from England. Dear Mr. Ainsworth: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 14, 1993, received by United States Customs on May 19, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples consist of one assembled and one unassembled textile representation of a sheep. Only the assembled figure will be imported into the United States. The figure is composed of knit wool yarn and measures approximately six inches in length. The figure comes with a detachable knitted yarn coat. The item is fully stuffed with polyester material. The figure is of the same class or kind of merchandise known as toy animals and is considered a toy representing animals for tariff classification purposes. The detachable coat is considered an accessory of the figure; accessories suitable for use solely or principally with toy figures are classified with the figures. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport