NY 886301 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 886301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010; 6302.91.0045 Mr. Christopher Mooney Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a rug and towels from India. Dear Mr. Mooney: In your letter dated May 14, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a rug and two kitchen towels. The flat woven 100 percent cotton rug measures approximately 32 inches in length excluding a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe at each end of the warp yarns. The rug measures approximately 20 inches in width excluding a 1-1/2 inch knotted fringe at each end of the weft yarns. The towels are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measure approximately 18 inches by 28 inches. Both the rug and the towels have the same woven in design. In your letter, you refer to the above articles as a kitchen set. However, these articles are designed to carry out a different activity and meet a divergent need. These articles are not considered "goods put in sets for retail sale" for tariff purposes. Therefore, each item is classifiable individually. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty is 10.5 percent ad valorem. The rug and towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport