NY 886223 June 15, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 886223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.3000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a brass candleholder from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coe: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 14, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The merchandise at issue, per the attached photo, is a solid brass wall candleholder, item number X2656. HTS PROVISION : Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.50.3000 RATE OF DUTY : 5.7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport