NY 886143 June 04, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 886143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of musical lanterns from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted, known as the "Lighted Musical Lanterns with Remote Control", item number 94018, consists of eight plastic small lanterns that are connected with electrical wiring to an electronic control unit. When the control unit's button is pressed, it activates the musical melody of twenty- one Christmas carols in four-part harmony, while at the same time, the lights twinkle as the music is playing. It is stated that the control unit also permits additional steady burning light sets to flash on and off. The applicable subheading for the musical lanterns will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport