NY 886117 May 20, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 886117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Timothy Bumb President Fact Games, Ltd. 1590 Berryessa Road San Jose, CA 95133 RE: The tariff classification of a "Soft Body Basket" from Thailand. Dear Mr. Bumb: In your letter dated May 12 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Soft Body Basket" composed of nylon woven fabric stuffed with polyester fiber filling. It is designed to represent a bunny rabbit. It has a rabbit head with ears and rabbit feet sewn to its body. It is carried by a textile handle. You stated that the "Soft Body Basket" will be made into other designs. Since no samples or descriptive literature were submitted, this ruling applies only to the above sample. The applicable subheading for the "Soft Body Basket" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport