NY 886088 May 26, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 886088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. P. O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, Texas 75261-02369 RE: The tariff classification of a "Panic Button" lapel pin/tie tac from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter of May 10, 1993, on behalf of Panic Button Company, Dallas Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a lapel pin/tie tac. The submitted sample is a novelty lapel pin/tie tac made up of a plastic button and metal pin with a metal clutch back. The pin may also be used to replace a lost button. The "Panic Button" pin will be attached to advertising business cards in the United States The applicable subheading for the * will be * Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for * The rate of duty will be * This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport