NY 886070 May 19, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 886070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Mr. Bruce Rhodes Kamino International Transport, Inc. 370 McClellan Highway East Boston, Mass. 02128 RE: The tariff classification of repeaters from Ireland. Dear Mr. Rhodes: In your letter dated May 3, 1993, on behalf of Cabletron Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves several repeaters which are used to amplify signals from a segment of cable, and pass them to other parts of an ADP network, thereby increasing the distance over which a local area network (LAN), can be operated. The specific repeaters under consideration are: 1) Fiber Optic Repeater: FR3000, FR3000-2, FR3000AMP. 2) Local Repeater: LR2000, LR2000AMP. 3) Multiport Repeater: MR2000C, MR5000C, MR9000C, MR9000CAMP. The Fiber Optic Repeaters FR3000 and FR3000-2 enable coaxial segments to be remotely interconnected by fiber optic cable up to 3-km long. The FR3000 and FR3000AMP utilize a SMA 906-905 connection scheme and are equipped with an AUI connector. The FR3000-2 also has an AUI and provides a pair of ST ports. These repeaters support fiber cabling. Any media type can be attached to the AUI via an external transceiver. The LR2000 and LR2000AMP are designed to interconnect two full-length ethernet coaxial segments via external transceivers which are attached to each segment. The transceivers are then connected to the two AUI ports on the LR2000 by an AUI cable up to 50-meters long. The MR2000C; MR5000C; MR9000C and MR9000CAMP connects from two to eight ethernet segments. Each repeater contains an additional AUI port for connection to a backbone coaxial or fiber segment. All multiport series repeaters retime data packets, extend collision fragments, partitions problem segments, and reconnects non-problem segments. The MR2000C has two ports; the MR5000C has five ports; the MR9000C and MR9000CAMP have nine ports. The principal function of these repeaters is to effectuate the interconnection of the CPU unit to other units or ADP machines, thereby serving "control" and "adaption" functions. The applicable subheading for these repeaters will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport