NY 886012 JUNE 9, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 886012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.8090 Ms. Connie Langan Harper Robinson & Co. P.O. Box 81380 Cleveland, OH 44181 RE: The tariff classification of a machined cross for a universal joint from China Dear Ms. Langan: In your letter dated May 4, 1993, on behalf of your client, The Warner Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is a machined steel cross that, after being assembled to four needle roller-filled cups, functions as the pivoting member of a universal joint. The applicable subheading for the machined cross will be 8483.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of transmission shafts, clutches and shaft couplings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport