NY 885963 May 19, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 885963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Rick Mueller A.H. Carter & Associates 389 Alaskan Way So., Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98104-2511 RE: The tariff classification of an antenna tuner case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mueller: In your letter dated April 19, 1993, on behalf of SGC Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The antenna tuner case is composed of molded plastics. The case, which comes in two pieces, top and bottom, is secured by approximately ten screws, and offers water-proof protection for an antenna unit. The case will be imported without the antenna unit, and will be sold as an optional accessory. There is a hole on either side of the case for a power cable and supply line. You suggest classification in heading 3923, the provision for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods. Heading 3923 covers articles that are principally used to convey or pack goods. Heading 3923 does not cover articles that are principally used for storage or protection. The applicable subheading for the antenna tuner case will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport