NY 885950 June 9, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 885950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.5000 Mr. Chris Kuehler Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, Texas 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of N-acetyl-thiazolidin-4-carboxylic acid (ATCA) (CAS# 5025-82-1) from Italy. Dear Mr. Kuehler: In your letter dated May 5, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Wilbur-Ellis Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-acetyl-thiazolidin-4- carboxylic acid will be 2934.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport