NY 885924 May 14, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101 885924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of an auto map lite from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 6, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the imported product. The imported product is a 12-volt map light called an "auto map lite" (PP 110949). The article measures approximately 13 inches in length and is constructed of a steel flexible "neck" portion and a plastic light component. The base of the article is in the form of a cigarette lighter adapter which plugs into a motor vehicle's standard-size cigarette lighter. The product is designed principally for use with motor vehicles. The applicable subheading for the "auto map lite" (PP 110949) will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lighting equipment for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or headings 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. The rate of duty will be free. As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport