NY 885890 June 3, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 885890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4025 Ms. Dorothy Pang Braemar International P.O. Box 2089 Glendora, Ca 91740 RE: The tariff classification of disposable panties from China. Dear Ms. Pang: In your letter dated May 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, model #SL284W is a pair of disposable panties consisting of a non-woven spun bonded polypropylene fabric. The panties have elastic around the waist and leg area. The applicable subheading for the disposable panties will be 6210.10.4025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The disposable panties fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport