NY 885878 May 24, 1993 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 885878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co. Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Play'n Pretty Compact from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated May 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client F.W. Woolworth Company. A sample of Play'n Pretty Compact Item # 20033 was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item is a shell shaped compact consisting of two shades of eyeshadow, four shades of lipstick, two shades of blush, one brush and one foam applicator. The compact is designed for use by young girls ages five and up. The applicable HTS subheading for Play'n Pretty Compact Item 20033 will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations; other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of the Food and Drug Administrations (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport