NY 885863 June 3, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "ZBots" toy robots, style number 65700, from China. Dear Ms. Rampy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 6, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Lewis Galoob Toys, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are molded plastic representations of robots, each measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in height. The figures are considered non-human creatures for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport