NY 885810 May 6, 1993 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 885810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from Mexico. Gentlemen: In your letter dated May 3, 1993, on behalf of your client, Cleo, Inc. (Memphis, TN), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned as requested. The first item is a set of "calendar date" stickers. These are 2 1/2" x 2 1/4" slips of stiff paper, each of which is lithographically printed on one side with a number representing a day of the month. Adjacent to each number is a cartoon-like picture of an animal figure. A strip of pressure-sensitive adhesive, protected by a piece of peel-off release paper, partially covers the back of each sticker. The stickers, put up in the form of pull-apart, perforated strips, are packed in a sealed plastic bag with header card. No suggested applications or instructions for use are provided. The second item is a blister packed set of 1" x 1 1/4" pressure-sensitive adhesive paper stickers lithographically printed with a variety of sayings suitable for children (e.g., "School Can Be Fun," "You're Pur-r-r-fect," etc.), accompanied by appropriate cartoon-like pictures. These stickers are mounted, in groups of 12, on release-paper backing sheets, six of which are supplied in the package. The applicable subheading for both types of printed paper stickers described above will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4911.99.6000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport