NY 885793 May 17, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 885793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2912.49.2000 Ms. Alice M. White Import/Sales Coordiator SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 437 Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-dimethoxy benzaldehyde (CAS # 93-02-7) from Japan. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated April 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2912.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic aldehyde ethers. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport