NY 885734 June 4, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 885734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jill L. Sherman WIFFI P.O. Box 20013 New Orleans International Airport New Orleans, LA 70141 RE: The tariff classification of men's and women's knit and woven garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Sherman: In your letter dated April 26, 1993, on behalf of Canmex Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 102 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 per- cent cotton, lightweight, warp knit fabric and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a mandarin collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets at the waist secured with button closures; and a drawstring bottom. The woven portions of the garment consist of the mandarin collar; the buttoned placket; the rear yoke; the pockets; and the sleeve edging which measures one and one half inches wide. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. Style 106 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 per- cent cotton, lightweight, warp knit fabric and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with three button closures; two patch pockets at the waist which are secured by a tab with a button closure; and a rib knit waistband. The woven portions of the garment consist of the buttoned placket; the front and rear yokes; a false placket which measures one and one half inches wide and extends from the buttoned placket to the waistband; the pockets; and the tab closures. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. Style 1001 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 per- cent cotton, warp knit fabric and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two patch pockets at the waist; and a rib knit waistband. The woven portions of the garment consist of the front and rear yokes; the patch pockets; and the lower portion of each sleeve from the elbow to the cuff. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. Style 500 is a woman's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, lightweight, warp knit fabric. The garment features short, hemmed sleeves; a hemmed, boat neck; and an elasticized tunnel waistband. The essential character of Styles 102, 106 and 1001 is imparted by the knit portion. Consequently, the applicable subheading for these garments will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 500 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 102, 106 and 1001 fall within textile category designation 338 and Style 500 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport