NY 885703 May 21, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 885703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Ms. Anita Salazar Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 175 Hansen Court Wood Dale, ILL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of an audio carrying case from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Salazar: In your letter dated April 26, 1993, on behalf of R. K. Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an audio carrying case. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, described as a "Palm Pak", is a nylon carrying case designed to contain a portable cassette player and/or radio. The case has an elastic hand strap designed to be carried in the hand while exercising, running, etc.. It measures approximately 5" x 6". There is an exterior storage pocket with a hook and loop fastener designed to contain other personal effects. The applicable subheading for the "Palm Pak" audio carrying case of nylon will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport