NY 885692 May 27, 1993 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 885692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000 Mr. David L. Thomas 18733 Briarwood Drive Hagerstown, MD 21742 RE: Tariff classification of wooden mobiles from England Dear Mr. Thomas: In your letter dated March 18, 1993, which was received in our Baltimore office on May 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on decorative wooden mobiles. A sample of one style containing a cloud, two stars, three bears and a rocket was submitted. The pieces are cut from approximately 1 mm thick spruce plywood and then hand painted. Other styles of mobiles feature other figures such as dinosaurs, whales and Noah's ark. The applicable subheading for the wooden mobiles will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin be legibly, permanently and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport