NY 885672 June 18, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 885672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Michael Gulluzzi Excel International Co. 147-48 182nd St., Suite #201 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon pack cloth, from Korea. Dear Mr. Gulluzzi: In your letter dated May 7, 1993, on behalf of Alamo, 900 Secaucus Road, Secaucus, New Jersey, 07094, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer of this merchandise is Kolon International Corp., of Seoul, Korea. The instant sample, identified as item 420D, is described as a 420 high denier, 100% nylon woven pack cloth, which has been polyurethane coated on one side. This clear PU coating is of a sufficient quantity to render it visible to the naked eye. You state that the fabric has a density of 60x41 and will be imported in continuous lengths of widths of 58"x60". The following weight specifications were provided with the bracketed number being a conversion to grams per square meter: Wt. before coating: 266g [318.2] per square yard (81.1%) Coating weight: 62g [74.1] per square yard (18.9%) Total weight: 328g [392.3] per square yard (100%) The New York Customs Laboratory found the following weights for the respective material: Wt. before coating: 182.1g per square meter (81%) Coating weight: 44.1g per square meter (19%) Total weight: 226.2g per square meter (100%) This classification ruling is based on the verified specifications of the respective weight components of the material. The applicable subheading for material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport