NY 885641 May 25, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 885641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.30.00 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree lights from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated April 5, 1993, on behalf of your client, F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following Christmas tree light sets: item number 4535-85EGA, which possesses a set of 35 pearl lights; and item number 4835-85TGA, which possesses a set of 35 jewel lights. It is noted that each light contains a special shunting device enabling these lamps to remain lighted when one of them burns out. However, if any lamp is removed from its socket, the set will not light. The applicable subheading for these Christmas tree light sets will be 9405.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting sets of a kind used for Christmas trees. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.30.00, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport