NY 885579 May 21, 1993 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6599 Mr. Thomas Squicciarini J.H. Bachmann, Inc. 17 Battery Place New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a snack food from Taiwan Dear Mr. Squicciarini: In your letters dated March 24, 1993 and May 3, 1993, on behalf of Lum Hee Corp, Mineola, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, nutritional information, and a sample were submitted. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, called "Veggie Crisp Mix" or "Vegetable Crunch," is composed of 30 percent sweet potatoes, 25 percent taro, 20 percent pumpkin, 15 percent string beans, and 10 percent carrots. The vegetable products have been washed, peeled, sliced (except for the string beans, which are whole), sterilized in water, soaked in a dextrin bath, drained, vacuum dried, sprayed with oil, and seasoned with salt. The mixture will be imported in bulk, repackaged in the United States, and sold as a snack food. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.6599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport