NY 885555 May 5, 1993 CLA-2-97:S:N:N1:233 885555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090, 3926.10.0000 and 7326.20.0050. Mr. Gary L. Dolski Phoenix Marketing Group 49 Wilkinson Crescent Portage la Prairie Manitoba, Canada R1N 1A6 RE: The tariff classification of anthropods from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Dolski: In your letter dated March 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Anthropods are dead insects such as beetles, butterflies, spiders, etc., which have been preserved. They will be imported in three distinct styles. The first is mounted in a frame for collecting. The second is embedded in acrylic to be used as paperweights. The third consists of insects embedded in acrylic connected to and used as as parts of a keychains. The applicable subheading for the framed preserved insects will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for collections and collectors' pieces of zoological interest. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the paperweights will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the keychains will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. You mention that there will be various shipping situations. Some shipments will be shipped directly from Malaysia to the United States. Others will be shipped to Canada and then imported into the United States. Only those shipments from Malaysia directly to the United States will be eligible for free duty under the Generalized System of Preferences. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.10.0000 and 7326.20.0050, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport