NY 885553 May 17, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N6:349 885553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier Hasbro Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a baby seat pad cover from China. Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated April 26, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a baby seat pad cover to be used as an accessory to your Better Baby Seat (product #166.00). The outer fabric is woven and contains 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The woven fabric is quilted to a polyester fiberfill batting and a man-made fiber nonwoven coverstock. The edges of the pad are finished with a contrast color capping. The seat pad cover is an infant's seat cushion with a built in restraining device. The applicable subheading for the seat pad cover will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports, articles of bedding and similar furnishings..., other, pillows, cushions and similar furnishings, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. There is no textile category assigned to merchandise classified in this subheading. The item is therefore not subject to visa or quota requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport