NY 885542 May 21, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 885542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0040, 9006.53.0080 Mr. Charles Spoto Fritz Companies, Inc. 40 Exchange Place, 12th Floor New York, N. Y. 10005 RE: The tariff classification of Disposable Cameras from Japan Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated April 19, 1993, on behalf of Konica USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The disposable cameras are 35 mm cameras which contain 12, 24 or 36 exposure ISO 400 color film. The Konica disposable cameras include one model which has a built-in flash unit and one without a flash unit. The cameras are single use cameras which are discarded after the film is exposed and developed by a photographic laboratory. The applicable subheading for the disposable cameras with built-in flash units will be 9006.53.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the disposable cameras without the flash units will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stats (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport