NY 885520 May 11 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 885520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Flavia Cesare Mably International, Inc. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Cesare: In your letter dated April 23, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a travel cosmetic bag, item #R-11506, said to be constructed of 54 percent cotton and 46 percent acetate textile fabric with a nylon/taffeta lining and foam padding. It features a zippered closure and a flap cover which will contain a mirror. The bag measures, with flap closed, approximately 5 1/2 inches long by 7 3/4 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The cosmetic bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport