NY 885494 May 3, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 885494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Susan R. McCabe The Hipage Company 227 E. Plume Street Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of a facial sauna from Israel Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated April 22, 1993, on behalf of Epilady, International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Epilady Facial Sauna. The item is an electrothermic device that produces steam. It has a shield that concentrates the steam around the face to clean pores and moisturize. The applicable subheading for the Facial Sauna will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8516.79.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Articles classifiable under subheading 8516.79.0000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport