NY 885485 May 20, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 885485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.12.0000 Mr. Ralph Natale Vice President American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a tarpaulin from China. Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated April 26, 1993, on behalf of Continental Abrasive Irvine, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a representative sample of the material used for the manufacture of a tarpaulin. It is made of 3mm wide high density woven polyethylene strips with 25 micron thickness low density white polyethylene plastic coating (which is not visible to the naked eye) on both sides. It is stated that the measurements will be 20 feet by 100 feet with finished hems and grommets all around. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulin will be 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The tarpaulin falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport