NY 885464 May 21, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow Zerwekh 1241 Watson Center Road Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a diver's weight belt from Taiwan Dear Ms. Castellanos: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 23, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Scubapro DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a belt composed of woven nylon fabric with compartments secured by hook and loop closures. Weights are to be placed in these compartments. The belt fits around the waist of a scuba diver and is used to counteract the buoyancy of the human body and the air tanks. The belt comes in three styles, numbered 920335-6, 920336-6 and 920337-6, each style differing in the number of pockets for weights. HTS PROVISION : Water skies, surf boards, sailboards and other water sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport