NY 885460 May 14, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-885460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Rosalie Landen The Hipage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 35026 Greensboro, N.C. 27425 RE: The tariff classification of plastic toy sets from China Dear Ms. Landen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 20, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : U.S. Worldwide, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The merchandise consists of the following: Item #CD-9604, "Upper Case Alphabet Bears", item #CD-9605, "Lower Case Alphabet Bears" item #CD-9606, "Number Bears" and item #CD- 9607, "Bears". The articles include between 50 to 52 plastic molded bear shapes packaged in plastic containers. Each shape measures under 2 inches in height and is nondescript in appearance. Letters of the alphabet are printed on the bear shapes in two of the containers. Another set is printed with the numbers 0-9 and one is simply plain. The sets are designed for children ages 3 and up. All the bears are brightly colored and are intended to aid a child in developing various basic skills. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport