NY 885456 May 5, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 885456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7005, is a woman's coat which extends from the shoulders to the ankles. It is manufactured from a rib-knit fabric composed of 100 percent wool. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neck, a full frontal opening with 7 button closures and long sleeves. Also featured are 2 inset pockets with 1 button closures at the chest and 2 below the waist. The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...overcoats,...and similar articles, knitted..., of wool.... The rate of duty will be 68.3 cents/kg. + 20 percent ad valorem. Style 7005 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport