NY 885422 April 28, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 885422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of indole-3-carboxylic acid (CAS# 771-50-6) from Canada. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for indole-3-carboxylic acid will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2933.90.8000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport