NY 885403 May 20, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 885403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.39.0050 Mr. James C. Alberdi A. J. Arango, Inc. 501 East Jackson Street Tampa, Florida 33602 RE: The tariff classification of biopsy needles from Italy Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated April 20, 1993, on behalf of Bauer Medical, Inc., Clearwater, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items for which you request a classification are biopsy needles. You enclose descriptive literature for the Bauer Temno Biopsy Needle; the Bone-Temno Single Use Needle for Bone Marrow Sampling; and the Si-Cut Disposable Guillotine Biopsy Needles. The Bauer Temno Biopsy Needle and the Si-Cut Disposable Guillotine Biopsy Needles consist of a cannula, stylet, and plunger handle. The Bone-Temno Single Use Needle for Bone Marrow Sampling consists of a pointed cannula with large plastic handle. The applicable subheading for the biopsy needles will be 9018.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like... other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport