DD 885364 May 14, 1993 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Michael Ciofalo Air-Worthy Custom Brokers Corp. Bldg #75 No. Hanger Rd. Suite 251A JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of lady's cotton handbag from Italy. Dear Mr Ciofalo: In your letter dated April 20, 1993, on behalf of De Vecchi Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, no style indicated, is a handbag constructed essentially with an outer surface of cotton woven textile and an inner surface of PU sheeting. The bag is trimmed with leather and features an affixed metal "CALVINKLEIN" lable within the interior. The bag measures approximately 13" x 13" x 6", and closes by pulling on the leather carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles,with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.